More Festival results

Press Release

The Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts continues with its Piano division, adjudicated by Jane Petroni, who teaches piano privately in Winnipeg and through the Preparatory Department of the University of Manitoba.
In this final week of the Festival, the Piano division is slated to wrap up tomorrow while the Instrumental division also is running today and tomorrow.
Piano
(April 19)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 10—1. Anna Schwartz (First-Class Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 8—1. Mika Kooistra (Honours) 2. Brianna Eldridge (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 7—1. Jacob Erickson (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, French, Grade 10—1. Anna Schwartz (First-Class Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 6—1. Scott Jolicoeur (Honours) 2. Mira Donaldson (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 8—1. (tie) Brianna Eldridge and Mika Kooistra (First-Class Honours) 2. Alexa Veldhuisen (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 7—1. Jacob Erickson (Honours) 2. Madison Krikke (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 6—1. Jacob Gustafson (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 5—1. Joyce Wu (Honours) 2. Kaylyn Levesque
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 4—1. Grace Kooistra (Honours) 2. Maxwell VanDrunen (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 3—1. Jordan Eldridge (Honours) 2. Mya Hamilton (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Sonata–One Movement, Grade 4—1. Grace Kooistra (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Canadian, Grade 5—1. Naomi Dunn (Honours) 2. Shakira Wapoose (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Etude, Grade 5—1. Naomi Dunn (Honours), 2. Shakira Wapoose (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Etude, Grade 4—1. Maxwell VanDrunen (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Etude, Grade 3—1. Katrina Klug (First-Class Honours) 2. (tie) Mya Hamilton and Emma Bassett (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Method Courses, Canadian Composers, Level 1—1. Hallee Nugent (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Method Courses, Popular, Level 1—1. Christian Wiedenhoeft (Honours) 2. (tie) Peyton Jourdain and Jorja Pope (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice from a Method Book, Level 1—1. (tie) Tirzah Carradice and Christian Wiedenhoeft and Thomas Haugo (Honours) 2. (tie) Morgan Beckett and Jorja Pope and Diana Ashworth (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Method Courses, Classical, Level 1—1. (tie) Diana Ashworth and Peyton Jourdain (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Method Courses, Sacred, Level 1—1. Tirzah Carradice (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, List B (Romantic, 20th Century or 21st Century), Grade 1—1. (tie) Kade Oster and Mickenna Ryll (Honours) 2. Mikka Slack (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, List C (Inventions), Grade 1—1. Kade Oster (Honours) 2. (tie) Mickenna Ryll and Mika Slack (Honours)
•Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 1—1. Mickenna Ryll (Honours)
Marks of 90 or above are awarded a First-Class Honours standing; marks of 85-89 are awarded an Honours standing.
All the results can be found at www.ff-festival.com
The annual “Highlights Concert” will take place Tuesday, May 10 at 6:30 p.m. at the Townshend Theatre.