Riders shine at weekend horse show

Staff

It was an equine extravaganza in Emo over the weekend.
The Borderland Quarter Horse Association held its annual show at the Rainy River Valley Agricultural Society fairgrounds, with numerous riders hailing from as far away as Manitoba and places in Minnesota and North Dakota taking part.
Below is the list of all winners of the High Point Circuit Awards, with the division listed first followed by the horse’s name, the rider’s name and their hometown:
•Stallions – SH Famous Invitation – Anna Sugden (Kenora)
•Mares – Only Awesome – Greg Obie (Wabigoon)
Runner Up – A Cool Intention – Lesley Johnson (Kakabeka Falls)
•Geldings – Macs Good N Hot – Nichole Mathiason (Rolla, ND)
Runner Up – Itsa Radical Echo – Colleen Wieringa (Emo)
•Jerry Nanik Memorial Award for Champion of Champions Halter Horse – Itsa Radical Echo – Colleen Wieringa
•Jerry Nanik Memorial Award for Amateur Trail – I’m Lopin Texas Style – Kim Wright (Dryden)
•Novice Youth – Dudes Man in Black – Hailey Lappage (Dryden)
Runner Up – Only For U – Isabella Fortes (Fort Frances)
•Novice Youth Walk/Trot – Echos Golden Asset – Kiya Fenwick (Dryden)
Runner Up – Rythmn N Rock – Sophie Koshel (Oxdrift)
•Youth 13 & Under – Only For U – Isabella Fortes
Runner Up – Rythmn N Rock – Sophie Koshel
•Youth 14-18 – Dudes Man in Black – Hailey Lappage
Runner Up – I’m Raisin the Bar – Hanna LeDrew (Fort Frances)
•Novice Amateur – I’m Lopin Texas Style – Kim Wright
Runner Up – Huntin for a Party – Paige McNally (Fort Frances)
•Novice Amateur Walk/Trot – Huntin a Plea – Susan Trangsrud (Embarrass, MN)
Runner Up – Betty White Socks – Cheryl Schultz (Kakabeka Falls)
•Amateur – I’m Lopin Texas Style – Kim Wright
Runner Up – Hot Jammin Joe – Emily Kangas (Roseau, MN)
•Select Amateur – Itsa Radical Echo – Colleen Wieringa
Runner Up – Only Awesome – Karen Obie from Wabigoon, ON
•Green Horse – Hot Jammin Joe – Emily Kangas
Runner Up – My Time For Roses – Teresa Wiens from Pansy, MB
•Junior Horse – Good Choklat – Scotlynn Haw (Thunder Bay)
Runner Up – My Time For Roses – Teresa Wiens (Pansy, MB)
•Senior Horse – I’m Lopin Texas Style – Kim Wright
Runner Up – Hot Jammin Joe – Emily Kangas
•Walk/Trot Charity – Anuther Hot One – Desiree McGogy (Dryden)
•Lunge Line Futurity – Gotta Lotta Impulse – Greg Obie
Runner Up – My Hot Little Asset – Karen Davis (Devlin).

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail