Muskie track squad off to a strong start

Jamie Mountain

Despite losing some members to the soccer teams, the Muskie track-and-field contingent continues to roll.
That was evident again Monday at the Lake of the Woods meet in Baudette, Mn.
The black-and-gold snagged a multitude of top-five finishes across a variety of events, coming through with another strong showing as they had last Tuesday at the Broncos Booster Track & Field Invite varsity meet over in International Falls.
“We lost about 11 kids to soccer,” Muskie head coach John Dutton noted. “So our team, with the Grade 7 and 8s, is about 22-23 kids.
“We had way better results on Monday,” he added.
With a late spring not giving the squad ample time to practice outdoors, Dutton is hopeful they’ll be able to get out more ahead of their next meet in Dryden in a few weeks.
“We’re hoping that they’re going to put a second meet on because Dryden didn’t come on Monday because of busing issues,” Dutton noted.
“We have the 17th in Dryden scheduled,” he remarked. “[But] we’re trying to do a dual meet with them sometime between now and then.
“They have equipment issues,” Dutton added. “It has to arrive and they can’t put a meet on until then.”
What will the Muskies be working on in the meantime?
“We’re where we want to be right now,” Dutton enthused.
“We’ll have some outdoor time,” he noted. “Like the high jumpers hadn’t jumped outside until the meet across the river last week.
“We’ll get some time outside and get some time off the concrete, so we gotta shake off the shin splints and things like that.
“There will be a lot of focus on technique and on spacing, especially for the runners,” he concluded.
Sekina Scheibler and Grace Petsnick were among the strongest competitors for the black-and-gold Monday in Baudette.
Scheibler nabbed gold in boys’ discus with a throw of 139′,09″. He also finished second in the boys’ 200m race (24.87) while placing fourth in the 100m (11.73).
And in shot put, Scheibler finished in eighth place (33′,08.50″).
Petsnick took fourth in the girls’ 100m dash (13.52), as well as first in both the high jump (4′,10″) and long jump (15′,07″).
“Grace wasn’t at the first meet, she was sick,” noted Dutton.
“She placed fourth in the girls’ 100m but she’s way faster than that, and I have no doubt that she’ll do well in the 100m this season.”
Rounding out the Muskie contingent for boys’ shot put was Sean Huziak in sixth (96′,00″), Aaron Scheibler in 11th (81′,00″), and Brady Meeks in 15th (71′,04″).
Carson Noga was third in the boys’ 200m race (25.47), Caelin Mayhew was 11th (27.50), and Huziak was 12th (28.15).
Noga then placed ninth in the 100m (12.01), Huziak was 21st (13.30), and Meeks was 23rd (13.70).
Fort High placed fifth in boys’ 4x400m relay with a time of 4:22.04.
Ben Olson was the lone Muskie competing in boys’ high jump, finishing seventh with a jump of 4′,09″, while Huziak was the lone representative in long jump, placing ninth (15′,05″).
Aaron Scheibler nabbed fifth in boys’ shot put (35′,08.50″) while Huziak was ninth (33′,02″).
Ellie Petsnick was sixth in girls’ 100m (13.83), Nadia Webb was ninth (13.96), Leah Sequin was 10th (14.03), Jyllian Westover tied for 11th (14.07), Jill Calder was 15th (14.65), and Jacey Gagne was 21st (15.44).
Webb took sixth in the 200m race (29.47) while Sequin was eighth (30.98).
Sequin was the lone Muskie in the 400m event, placing sixth (1:12.90).
Alexia Gate nabbed gold in the 800m race (2:54.47), with Alacea Yerxa finishing fourth (3:09.81).
Gate then took silver in 1,600m (6:13.68), Tori Toriseva was fifth (6:30.90), Emma Toriseva was sixth (6:45.40), Yerxa was seventh (7:18.22), and Star Martin was ninth (7:46.97).
The Fort High girls’ 4x100m relay squad finished second of two teams, with a time of 5:19.65, while also placing third in the 4x800m (12:18.39).
Ellie Petsnick nabbed third in girls’ high jump (4’08”), followed by Kamryn Sandelovich in fourth (4′,06″), Sequin in seventh (4′,02″), Westover in eighth (4′,02″), and Katrina Slomke in 10th (3′,09″).
Ellie Petsnick then took fifth in long jump (13′,03″) while Slomke ninth (12′,03″).
Calder took fourth spot in girls’ shot put (27′,04″) while Emma and Tori Toriseva tied for ninth (21′,11″).

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail