The Fort Frances Minor Hockey Association honoured its players on Sunday night, with a spaghetti dinner and awards presentations.
U-9 (NOVICE) DC Giants, Fine Foods Fury, Armstrong Crushers, Northwest Flyers | |
DC Giants (medals) | |
Most Improved | Henry Spry |
Most Sportsmanlike | Kendall Hill and Bode Coyle |
Fury (medals) | |
Most Improved | Matthias Smith |
Most Sportsmanlike | Landon Whalen |
Crushers (medals) | |
Most Improved | Hunter Plante |
Most Sportsmanlike | Gabe Bruyere (Gabriel) |
Flyers (medals) | |
Most Improved | Knox Carlson |
Most Sportsmanlike | Ciaran Allen |
League – M.V.P. | Wesley Bruyere |
League – MOST DEDICATED | Cohen Strachan |
U-11 (ATOM) Rainy Lake Attack, Gillons Sharks, Causeway Cougars, | |
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (medals) | Mykathur Rousseau, Logan Dallas, Easton Brown |
MOST SPORTMANLIKE (medals) | McKenna Godin, Andrew Fitzgerald and Elias Smith |
MOST DEDICATED (medals) | Laken Cumming, SJ House, Emry Calder |
MOST VALUABLE DEFENCE | Maelle Easton |
MOST VALUABLE GOALIE | Asher Bodnar |
M.V.P. | Nikolas Pocock and Ethan Andrusco |
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS | Rainy Lake Attack |
U-13 (PEEWEE) | |
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR | Gianna Gushulak |
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER | Carter Lundgren |
MOST SPORTMANLIKE | Jaxon Grimard |
MOST VALUABLE DEFENCE | Graeme Drombolis |
MOST VALUABLE GOALIE | Jesse Homer |
M.V.P. | Reed Ste. Croix |
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS | BP Royals |
U-15 (BANTAM) Boston Pizza Royals, Times Tigers, FF Fireman | |
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER | Harper Woolsey |
MOST SPORTMANLIKE | Noah Avis |
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR | Jakobe Kempf |
MOST DEDICATED | Bella Fry |
MOST VALUABLE DEFENCE | Ben Wielinga |
MOST VALUABLE GOALIE | Ayanna Savage |
M.V.P. | Parker Sisco |
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS | Emo Team |
AA CANADIANS AWARDS | |
U-11 MVP | Ethan Smith & Allister Knutsen |
U-11 MOST DEDICATED | Carson Gushulak |
U-11 HAKALA PERSEVERANCE AWARD | Tatum Hill & Cruz Egan |
U-13 MVP | Troy Veldhuisen |
U-13 MOST VALUABLE DEFENCE | Drake Bodnar |
U-13 ROOKIE OF THE YEAR | Nash Dolyny |
U-13 MOST DEDICATED (Herb Cridland) | Declan Scott |
U-13 SPORTSMANLIKE | Robert Handberg |
U-13 HAKALA PERSEVERANCE | Mark Fitzgerald |
U-15 MVP | Trent Friesen |
U-15 MOST DEDICATED | Matthew Egan |
U-15 HAKALA PERSEVERANCE | Duncan Hill |
U-18 MVP | Brayton Levesque |
U-18 MOST DEDICATED | Aaron Wood |
U-18 PERSEVERANCE AWARD | Ozzy Hanson |