Winners in this year’s performing arts festival

The annual Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts wrapped up Sunday with the Highlights Concert at the Townshend Theatre.
The following are the winners in this year’s competition.
Gillon’s Most Entertaining Ballet
•Armageddon-Fort Dance Studio
In-Focus most entertaining Jazz 12 & under
•Circus Circus-Dancemakers School of Dance
Investors Group Most Entertaining Jazz 13-19
•Bounce-Fort Frances Dance Studio
Granite Lodge #446 Most Entertaining Tap
•Shake Your Groove Thing-Fort Dance Studio
McDonald’s Most Entertaining Character
•Gold Coast-Dancemakers School of Dance
Muriel Ross Memorial Scholarship
•Sarah DeGagne-Dancemakers School of Dance
Joan Miller Award
•Best Stage Presence in Poetry or Prose-Meghan Metke
Bertha Livingston Award
•Spoken Poetry Grades 5,6,7-Jesse Carmody
Elementary Board of Ed Award
•Most Promising Grade 6 and under-Michael Nelson
Intermediate Board of Education Award
•Most Promising Grade 7 & 8-Felicia Schmutz
Senior Board of Education Award
•Most promising student Grade 9 & up-Heather Newman
Kiwanis Club French Award
•Most Promising Gr. 1,2,3-Erin Gustafson
Jean Boileau award
•Best Individual Performance-Katie Bondett
Katy VanDrunen Memorial Award
•Best Monologue Grade 9, 10, 11, 12-Jennifer Geense
Catholic Women’s League Award
•Choral Speaking Grades 1,2,3-St. Michael’s-Grade 2 (Beans, Beans, Beans)
Kinette Award
•Choral Speaking Grades 4,5,6-J.W. Walker-Grade 6 (The Shark)
Elaine Jardine Award
•Best Elementary Choral Speaking-J.W. Walker School-Grade 8 (About Marty)
CPF-Most Promising Student in French Poetry Grades 4-8-Chantal Jodoin
CPF-Best Performance Choral Speaking-St. Michael’s School Grade 3 (Ou vas-tu donc, selle demoiselle)

Loba Cup
Mark Barron
Helen Parris Memorial Award–Shannon Darby
Gillies Award-Shannon Darby & Mark Barron
Adjudicators Choice Award–Cody Bodnar

Barbara & Bruce Murray Award
•Most Promising Beginner Gr. 2-Anika Alexander
Middle C
•Most Promising Gr. 3,4-Kimika Alexander
Emily Louise Austin Award
•Best Piano student 7 or 8-Ross Kircher
Kinsmen Club Trophy
•Most Promising Student Gr. 9, 10-Rachel McBride
Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario Award
•Best Duet-Rachel Lipinski & Chelsea Carlson
RoseMarie DeGagne Memorial
•Outstanding Award-Best Duet-Rachel Lipinski & Chelsea Carlson
Clarence & Gertrude Bujold Family
•Outstanding Achievement Method II-Kaitlyn Chiasson
McIrvine Women’s Institute Award
•Outstanding Achievement Method II-Katelyn Shortreed
Clarence & Gertrude Bujold Family
•Outstanding Achievement Method IV.V.VI-Daniel Brunetta
Fort Frances Lions Club
•Outstanding Achievement Exam Courses Gr. 5,6-Evan McCabe
Adjudicators Choice Awards–Trevor Barker, Annelise Hawrylak

Lillian Thomas Memorial Award
•Most Promising 10 & under-Caitlin Sande
Vocal Teachers’ Award
•Most Promising 11 or 12-Katelyn Shortreed
June Clink Memorial Award
•Most Promising 13 or 14-Melissa Friesen
Elfe Forsberg Trophy
•Most Promising 15 or 16-Tiffany Marinaro
Jaycees’ Trophy
•Best Vocalist 17 or 18-Alicia Boven
Leighfield Trophy
•Best adult-Norma Jean Johnston
Knights of Columbus Trophy Massed Choir Gr. 6,7,8
•Sturgeon Creek School-Intermediate Choir-Grades 6-8
Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario
•Best Choir Studio Chante (You Raise Me Up)
Hunt Memorial Cup Grade 4
•Sturgeon Creek-Grave VI
Nestor Falls Lions club Vocal Duet Award
•Melissa Friesen & Tiffany Marinaro
Garton Music Award
•Garnet Cornell

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail