More Festival results

Piano Division
(April 18)
•CLASS PK2560 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Concert Étude, ARCT (Diploma)–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PK2522 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 10–1. Katelyn Bruyere (Honours)
•CLASS PK2422 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 8–1. Scott Jolicoeur (Honours) 2. Jacob Gustafson
•CLASS P2371 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 7–1. Joyce Wu (Honours) 2. Naomi Dunn (Honours)
•CLASS P2271 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 5–1. Joelle Bruyere (Honours)
•CLASS P2273 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 5–1. Mickenna Ryll
•CLASS P2223 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 4–1. Reese Jolicoeur (Honours)
•CLASS P2221 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 4–1. Erica Lemelin (Honours) 2. Reese Jolicoeur (Honours)
•CLASS PK-C2561 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Canadian, ARCT (Diploma)–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PK-C2410 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Canadian, Grade 8–1. Scott Jolicoeur (Honours)
•CLASS PK-C2358 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Canadian, Grade 7–1. Naomi Dunn (Honours)
•CLASS PK2303 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 6–1. Grace Kooistra (Honours)
•CLASS P2372 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Popular Album from RCM, Grade 7–1. Joyce Wu (Honours)
•CLASS P1524 Church Musician, Sacred Piece, Advanced–1. Grace Kooistra (Honours)
Piano Division
(April 17)
•CLASS PK2559 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, French Composer, ARCT (Diploma)–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PK2509 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, French Composer, Grade 10–1. Katelyn Bruyere (Honours)
•CLASS P1801 Family Piano–1. Jacob Erickson and Mitchell Erickson (Honours)
•CLASS PK2556 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, ARCT (Diploma)–1. Anna Schwartz (Honours)
•CLASS PK2506 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 10–1. Brianna Eldridge (Honours) 2. Katelyn Bruyere (Honours)
•CLASS PK2456 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 9–1. Jacob Erickson (Honours)
•CLASS PK2457 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 9–1. Jacob Erickson (Honours)
•CLASS PK2407 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century Composers, Grade 8–1. Jacob Gustafson (Honours)
•CLASS P2472 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 9–1. Jacob Erickson (Honours)
•CLASS PK2356 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 7–1. Joyce Wu (Honours)
•CLASS PK2254 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 5–1. Presley McQuaker (Honours) 2. Kylie Stafford (Honours)
•CLASS PK2204 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th/21st Century, Grade 4–1. Reese Jolicoeur
•CLASS PK2253 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 5–1. Katrina Koomans (Honours)
•CLASS PK2203 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 4–1. Erica Lemelin (Honours)
•CLASS P101 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, List A (Baroque or Classical), Grade 1–1. Piper Lidkea (Honours)
•CLASS P102 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, List B (Romantic, 20th Century or 21st Century), Grade 1–1. Piper Lidkea (Honours) 2. Lucie Carpenter
•CLASS P107 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 1–1. Piper Lidkea (Honours) 2. Lucie Carpenter (Honours)
•CLASS P1302 Piano Solo, Open Piano, Elementary–1. Piper Lidkea (Honours)
•CLASS P011-M Piano Solo, Method Courses, Canadian Composers, Level 1–1. Katherine Young (Honours)
•CLASS P012-M Piano Solo, Method Courses, Popular, Level 1–1. Jennifer Fuhrer (Honours) 2. (tie) Maiya Ogden (Honours) and Luc Thomson (Honours)
•CLASS P015-M Piano Solo, Method Courses, Sacred, Level 1–1. Ellie Kooistra (Honours) 2. Jennifer Fuhrer (Honours)
•CLASS P013-M-A Piano Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice from a Method Book, Level 1–1. Jennifer Fuhrer (Honours) 2. (tie) Ellie Kooistra (Honours) and Maiya Ogden (Honours)
•CLASS P013-M-B Piano Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice from a Method Book, Level 1–1. Rachel Ste. Croix (Honours) 2. (tie) Serena Cousineau (Honours), Danielle Schram (Honours), and Jada Boshey (Honours)
•CLASS P014-M Piano Solo, Method Courses, Classical, Level 1–1. Serena Cousineau (Honours)
In related news, piano adjudicator, Jane Duerksen will be conducting a workshop at 11 a.m. tomorrow (April 20) at the Townshend Theatre.
The workshop is entitiled “Tips for a Polished Performance.”
Admission is free and the workshop is open to everyone!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail