Election results from across the District

The following are the newly elected and re-elected reeves, mayors and members of coun- cil, elected in Monday evening’s municipal elections. All results are unofficial.

* denotes elected or acclaimed candidate

TOWN OF FORT FRANCES

Mayor:

*Andrew Hallikas–1,573

Ken Perry–1,029

Council (six to be elected):

*Wendy Brunetta–2,123

*John McTaggart–2,068

*Mike Behan–1,974

*David Kircher–1,854

*Mandi Olson–1,665

*Steven Maki–1,637

Kaleb Firth–913

TOWN OF RAINY RIVER

Mayor:

*Deb Ewald Acclaimed

Council (six to be elected):

*Martin Kreger–143

*R. Brent Helgeson–131

*Neil Ivall–117

*Daniel Armstrong–105

*Greg Brown–81

*Gordon Prost–80

Joel Hagarty–74

Florence Newman–58

Marlene McNally–40

Robert Ewald–30

TOWN OF ATIKOKAN

Mayor:

*Rob Ferguson–788

Robbin Harper–316

Council (six to be elected)

*Martin Gordon–959

*Gord Knowles–882

*Liz Shine–866

*Jim Johnson–836

*Janelle Zacharias–662

*Kristi-Lynn McQuay–605

Brian Stimson–535

Corrine Colvin–326

Alacia Henderson–193

TOWNSHIP OF ALBERTON

Reeve:

*Mike Ford–194

Mike Hammond –146

All council positions were acclaimed:

*Tyson Dennis

*Diane Glowasky

*Shawn Spence

*Peter Spuzak

TOWNSHIP OF CHAPPLE

Reeve:

James Gibson–Acclaimed

Council (Four to be elected):

*Philip Schram–77

*Rick Neilson–69

*Ken Wilson–67

*Trish Neilson–51

Robert Barron–41

DAWSON TOWNSHIP

Mayor:

*Doug Hartnell–Acclaimed

Council (Four to be elected):

*Bill Langner–78

*Lewis Kempf–57

*Cory Larocque–57

*Brent Sands–51

Timo Brielmann–50

Bennett Drennan–50

TOWNSHIP OF EMO

Mayor:

*Harold McQuaker–Acclaimed

Council (four to be elected):

*Phil Whatley–347

*Gerald Wieringa–293

*Lisa Teeple–238

*Harrold Boven 207

Russ Fortier 197

Geoff Pearce 123

Lori-Ann Shortreed 102

Frank (Jr) Szeder 37

TOWNSHIP OF LAKE OF THE WOODS

All acclaimed

Mayor:

*Colleen Fadden

Council:

*April Chojko-Bolec

*Kaitlyn Cottam

*Nancy Gate

*Bill Lundgren

TOWNSHIP OF LAVALLEE

Reeve:

*Lucille MacDonald–128

Emily Watson–87

Kenneth Hyatt–75

Council (four to be elected):

*Kenneth Badiuk–174

*Stephen Loshaw–163

*Elaine Hughes–155

*Brendan Hyatt–135

Daniel Rea–120

James Belluz–119

Michael Hyatt–105

Brian Trimble–31

TOWNSHIP OF MORLEY

Reeve:

*Telford Advent–107

George Heyens–99

Council (Four to be elected):

*Jamie Beal–131

*Andrew McCormick–90

*Paul Brown–87

*Anthony Armstrong–81

Ashley Morrison–70

Gary Jolicouer–68

Zachery Sopotiuck–64

David Larocque–63

Wade Desserre–38

Ray Hackett–34

Maria Vandenbrand–30

Thank you to everyone who let their name stand for election, and thank you to everyone who took the time to vote.