Vocal Festival results

Vocal Division
(April 4)
•CLASS V225 E Classroom Choruses, Own Choice, Grade 1 (English)–1. Robert Moore School Grade 1 Class (First Class Honours) Director: Mrs. Burns; Accompanist: Mrs. Cain
•CLASS V224 F Classroom Choruses, Own Choice, Kindergarten (French)–1. St. Michael’s School FDK French Immersion (Honours) Director: Mrs. Bourgeois and Ms. Friend; Accompanist: Mrs. Bourgeois
•CLASS V245 E Massed Intermediate Choir, Own Choice, Grades 7 and 8 (English)–1. FFHS Grade 7/8 Ensemble (First Class Honours) Director: Mrs. von Niebelschütz; Accompanist: Mrs. Cain
•CLASS PV1252 Solo, Italian Art Song, 16 years and under–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1326 Solo, Own Choice (Not from a musical theatre stage production or a TV/Movie), 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1272 Solo, Folk song, 16 years and under–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. Tori Anne Toriseva (Honours)
•CLASS PV1301 Solo, German Lieder, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PV1305 Solo, 20th Century English Art Song, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1271B Solo, Secular, 16 years and under–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1321B Solo, Secular, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1321A Solo, Sacred, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1325 Solo, Musical Theatre to contrast class PV-MT1307, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours) 2. Caitlin Anderson (Honours)
•CLASS V1273 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 16 years and under–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1323 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 18 years and under–1. Caitlin Anderson (Honours)
•CLASS V195 Sight Singing and Aural Skills Test, Grade 9–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V196 Sight Singing and Aural Skills Test, Grade 10–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1052-B Solo, Canadian Composer, 8 years and under–1. Ethan Brown (Honours)
•CLASS V1055A Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, Ballad, 8 years and under–1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1105 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 10 years and under–1. Ryan Brown (First Class Honours) 2. Lila Moen (Honours)
•CLASS PV-MT1257 Solo, Musical Theatre, 16 years and under–1. Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours) 2. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PV-MT1307 Solo, Musical Theatre, 18 years and under–1. Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours) 2. Mika Kooistra (Honours)
•CLASS V1275 Solo, Musical Theatre contrast to class PV-MT1257, 16 years and under–1. Brianna Eldridge (First Class Honours) 2. (tie) Carmen Hebert (First Class Honours) and Jill Savage (First Class Honours)
Vocal Division
(April 3)
•CLASS V1003B Solo, Secular, 6 years and under–1. Khloe Laur (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1154B Solo, Secular, 12 years and under–1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Alasha Perrault (Honours)
•CLASS V1221B Solo, Secular, 14 years and under–1. Emma Toriseva (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1056 Solo, Own Choice, 8 years and under–1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours) 2. Harper Woolsey (Honours)
•CLASS V1005 Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, 6 years and under–1. Khloe Laur (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1052-A Solo, Canadian Composer, 8 years and under–1. Harper Woolsey (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1102 Solo, Canadian Composer, 10 years and under–1. Alexis Latter (First Class Honours) 2. Taryn Oster (Honours)
•CLASS V1152 Solo, Canadian Composer, 12 years and under–1. Chloe Dolyny (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PV-C1206 Solo, Canadian Composer, 14 years and under–1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1155 Solo, Folk song, 12 years and under–1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Adrianna McCoy (Honours)
•CLASS V1222 Solo, Folk song, 14 years and under–1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours) 2. Naomi Dunn (First Class Honours)
•CLASS PV1202 Solo, Italian Art Song, 14 years and under–1. Joelle Bruyere (Honours)
•CLASS PV-MT1207 Solo, Musical Theatre, 14 years and under–1. Naomi Dunn (First Class Honours) 2. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1224 Solo, TV/Musical, 14 years and under–1. Joelle Bruyere (First Class Honours) 2. Naomi Dunn (Honours)
•CLASS V1225 Solo, Musical Theatre contrast to class PV-MT1207, 14 years and under–1. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours) 2. Kayla Pater (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1223 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 14 years and under–1. Lilly Wyder (First Class Honours) 2. Camille Tucker (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V22 Ensemble – Voices and Instrumental, Professional Ensemble, Open–1. Bel Canto (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V205 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, Open–1. Triple C Harmony (Callahan & Christian Wiedenhoeft and Cassandra Armstrong) (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V205 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, 10 years and under–1. Addison Chown and Taryn Oster (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V210 Vocal Duets, Trios and Quartets, Own Choice, Open–1. Caitlin Anderson and Madison Anderson (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1055B Solo, TV/Musical or Musical Theatre, Up-tempo, 8 years and under–1. Cassandra Armstrong (First Class Honours) 2. Lucy Ling (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1156 Solo, Contemporary Folk/Popular music, 12 years and under–1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. (tie) Adrianna McCoy (First Class Honours) and Madison Anderson (First Class Honours)
•CLASS V1153B Solo, Up-Tempo Musical Theatre, 12 years and under–1. Piper Lidkea (First Class Honours) 2. Chloe Dolyny (First Class Honours)

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail