And the 2018 Festival award winners are . . .

Staff

The Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts came to a close last Tuesday (May 8) with the annual “Highlights Concert” at the Townshend Theatre.
Highlights Concert Awards
•Vocal–Cassandra Armstrong, Naomi Dunn, and Carmen Hebert;
•Instrumental–Grace Kooistra, Juliana Marx, and Avery Veldhuisen;
•Drama–Alexis Latter; and
•Piano–Joyce Wu, Brianna Eldridge, and Presley McQuaker
Scholarships
and Bursaries
•The Festival Arts Bursary–Anna Schwartz (vocal) and Scott Jolicoeur (instrumental);
•Muriel Ross Memorial Scholarship–Reese Jolicoeur (piano);
•Debussy Piano Bursary–Anna Schwartz; and
•Stephen Hawkins Bursary–Maya Davis
Recommended to Manitoba Provincials were:
•Naomi Dunn, Lilly Wyder, Carmen Hebert, and Brianna Eldridge (vocal);
•Juliana Marx, Grace Kooistra, Mika Kooistra, Scott Jolicoeur, and Reese Jolicoeur (instrumental);
•Morgan Beckett, Maya Davis, and Jenna Bailey (drama); and
•Anna Schwartz, Naomi Dunn, Scott Jolicoeur, Grace Kooistra, Presley McQuaker, and Brianna Eldridge (piano)
Vocal
•Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario Award for Best Choir in the Festival and the Catholic Women’s League Trophy for Intermediate Choir, Grades 7-8–FFHS Grade 7-8 Ensemble (N. von Niebelschütz);
•Knights of Columbus Trophy for Primary Choir, Grades K-3–Robert Moore Grade 1 class (J. Burns and M. Cain);
•St. Patrick’s C.W.L. Award for the Best Classroom Choir which enters a song with a Judeo-Christian religious theme, Grades K-8–St. Michael’s School FDK French Immersion (M. Bourgeois and L. Friend);
•Lillian Thomas Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 10 years and under–Alexis Latter and Taryn Oster;
•Vocal Teachers’ Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 12 years and under–Piper Lidkea;
•June Clink Memorial Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 14 years and under–Lilly Wyder;
•Elfé Forsberg Trophy for Most Promising Vocalist, 16 years and under–Brianna Eldridge;
•Emo and District Lions Club Award for Most Promising Vocalist, 18 years and under–Anna Schwartz; and
•BDO Canada Award for Best Vocal Duet–Addison Chown and Taryn Oster
Instrumental
•Fort Frances Rotary Club Award for Best Woodwind Soloist–Brianna Eldridge;
•Loyal Orange Lodge #990 Award for Best String Soloist (including guitar)–Mika Kooistra;
•Helen Parris Memorial Award for Outstanding Musicality for Strings (including guitar), Solo or Ensemble–Scott Jolicoeur;
•Gillies Instrumental Award for Outstanding Group of 2 to 8, any Brass, Woodwind or String–Juliana Marx and Ziporah Marx;
•Ralph Whetstone Trophy for Best Band–Rainy River Grade 9-10 Jazz Band (K. Williams); and
•Garton Music Award (Instrumental) for Outstanding Musicality and Performance (any level)–Reese Jolicoeur
Drama
•Joan Miller Award for Best Stage Presence, Grade 4 and under–Layne Gibson;
•Bertha Livingstone Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 5–Ryan Brown;
•Board of Education Award, Elementary, for Most Promising Student, Grade 6–Cohen Ossachuk;
•Board of Education Award, Intermediate, for Most Promising Student, Grades 7 or 8–Maya Davis;
•Board of Education Award, Senior, for Most Promising Student, Grade 9-12–Morgan Beckett;
•Jean Boileau Award for Best Individual Performance in Drama Division–Cassandra Armstrong;
•Little Theatre Award for Best Newcomer–Kaden Kelly;
•Woods’ Award for Choral Speaking, Early Years–St. Michael’s School, Early Years (C. Hyatt);
•St. Mary’s C.W.L. Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 1, 2, or 3–J.W. Walker School, Grade 1 (K. Chown) and J.W. Walker School, Grade 2 (C.Bailey);
•Joan Allison Award for Choral Speaking, Grades 4, 5, or 6–St. Francis School, Grade 5 (A. Gurski);
•Business and Professional Women’s Club Award for Choral Speaking, Grade 7 or 8–J.W. Walker, Grade 7 (A. Petsnick);
•Elaine Jardine Award for Best Choral Speaking Performance, Elementary–Amy Norris and Hallee Nugent;
•Elks Lodge Award for Best Drama (Play or Skit), Elementary–Sturgeon Creek Alternative Program (Y. Veldhuisen);
•Kiwanis Club French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 1-3–Jack Pavier;
•Canadian Parents for French Award for Most Promising Student in French Poetry, Grades 4-8–Ryan Brown; and
•Canadian Parents for French Award for Best Performance in French Choral Speaking–Robert Moore School, Grade 4 (J. Ste. Croix)
Piano
•Saulteaux Consulting and Engineering for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Primary or Introductory Level–Morgan DeGagné;
•Barbara and Bruce Murray Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Beginner to Grade 2–Piper Lidkea;
•Middle C Music Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 3 or 4–Reese Jolicoeur;
•Fort Frances Lions Club Award for Outstanding Achievement, Examination Courses, Grades 5 or 6–Grace Kooistra;
•Emily Louise Austin Award for Best Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 7 or 8–Naomi Dunn;
•Kinsmen Club of Fort Frances Award for Most Promising Piano Student, Examination Courses, Grades 9 or 10–Brianna Eldridge;
•Dallman Award (meant to encourage young, promising piano students and is awarded to the Piano Rose Bowl recipient)–Jacob Erickson;
•RoseMarie DeGagné Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level I–Jennifer Fuhrer;
•Clarence and Gertrude Bujold Family Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level II–Tirzah Carradice;
•McIrvine Women’s Institute Award for Outstanding Achievement, Method Courses, Level III–Laura Dykstra;
•Ontario Public School Teacher’s Federation Award for Best Piano Duet, Any Level–Jacob Erickson and Mitchell Erickson; and
•ARCT Award for Outstanding Achievement, ARCT Level–Anna Schwartz
Festival organizers thank all of the sponsors, financial donors, and volunteers who make this annual event possible year after year.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail