Air quality alert from Environment Canada

Environment Canada has issued the following Special air quality statement in effect for Fort Frances, Emo, Rainy River, Seine River Village and Mine Centre.

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

High levels of air pollution due to smoke from ongoing forest fires.

Smoke plumes from active fires in northwestern Ontario and eastern Manitoba continue today. Poor air quality, along with very low visibilities at times, is expected for areas closer to the fires. Areas near Lake of the Woods should improve later today, while areas further north and east may persist into Friday.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health.

For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail