Balmertown repeats as champs

Staff

Taking top spot in two divisions helped propel Balmertown to a second-straight Aggregate banner at the annual tournament held this year at Plaza Lanes in Fort Frances over the weekend.
It was a runaway as Balmertown finished atop the aggregate standings with 42 total points.
Host Fort Frances wound up a distant second with 30, followed by Dryden (26) and then Kenora (22).
Buoyed by the addition of three local bowlers in Cody Brown, Rick Stamarski, and Aaron Yaw, Balmertown captured first place in the men’s handicap team event with a seven-game total of 8,048.
Ian Hamilton and Steve Macumber of Balmertown rounded out the team.
Kenora took second place with a 7,690 total, followed by Dryden (7,620) and Fort Frances (7,346).
The Fort Frances team included Len Noonan, Rob Paterson, Darren Revus, Rich Walton, and Don Wood.
Balmertown also topped the mixed scratch team event–finishing with a 7,011 total.
The quintet included Robert Keeper, Terri Hamilton, Alexis Hamilton, and Kyle Hamilton, along with Vern Tattrie of Atikokan.
Kenora finished second (6,399), followed by Fort Frances just eight pins back in third (6,391) and then Dryden (6,380).
The Fort Frances team included Robert Bombay, Shirley Jensson, Len Noonan, Nancy Noonan, and Rick Stamarski.
The lone Fort Frances team to earn victory was in the men’s scratch event as Mike Behan, Dallas Gervais, Bill Plumridge, Jordan Sokoliuk, and Jeff Watts teamed up for a 7,841 total.
That was almost 600 pins better than runner-up Dryden (7,250), with Balmertown taking third place (6,849) and Kenora fourth (6,382).
Toni Benning, Kathy Bois, Celeste Lesny, and Caitlyn Townson, together with Marla Fedeniuk of Winnipeg, wound up in second place in the ladies’ scratch event with a 6,381 total.
Kenora (Cindy Lapointe, Linda MacDougall, Michelle Riley, Jessica Scott, and Cheryl Zilinski) led the way with a 6,521 total.
Balmertown was third (5,890) and Dryden fourth (5,853).
Fort Frances also took second place in the mixed handicap division as Cody Brown, Mike Gervais, Missy Wilson, June Wood, and Aaron Yaw teamed up for a 7,867 total.
Dryden (Vicki Braden, Terri Lyn Dale, Ben Galarneau, John MacDougall, and Mellisa Munn) topped the division with a 8,182 total.
Kenora was third (7,661) and Balmertown fourth (7,506).
And in the ladies’ handicap division, Fort Frances finished fourth with a 7,329 total.
The local quintet included Patti Fraser, Rebecca Lowey, June McNally, Judy Mudge, and Jeanie Townson.
Dryden (Vicki Braden, Terri Lyn Dale, Mellisa Munn, Sam Plante, and Linda Squires) led the pack with a 7,909 total.
Balmertown was second (7,817) while Kenora took third (7,477).
In singles awards, Jeff Watts led the men’s scratch event with a 1,712 total over the seven games.
Rounding out the top four were Justin Gallaway of (1,651), Dallas Gervais of Fort Frances (1,636), and Kyle Hamilton of Balmertown (1,620).
Terri Hamilton of Balmertown led the ladies’ scratch event with a 1,567 total.
Rounding out the top four were Marla Fedeniuk of Fort Frances (1,530), Cheryl Zilinski of Kenora (1,523), and Michelle Riley of Kenora (1,429).
Aaron Yaw finished one-two in the men’s handicap singles event, finishing with a 1,867 total while bowling for Balmertown and an 1,864 while bowling for Fort Frances.
Robert MacDougall of Kenora was third (1,768) while Justin Gallaway of Dryden took fourth (1,724).
Rosanna Parsons of Balmertown nabbed the top two spots in the ladies’ handicap singles event with totals of 2,004 and 1,734.
Vicki Braden of Dryden was third (1,693) and Mellisa Munn of Dryden took fourth (1,678).
The Mike Pavey Memorial Awards for high single games went to Chris Gadd of Dryden with a 350 (men’s scratch), Marla Fedeniuk of Fort Frances with a 294 (ladies’ scratch), Aaron Yaw of Fort Frances with a 338 (men’s handicap), and Mellisa Munn of Drden with a 344 (ladies’ handicap).
The high four-game block (with or without handicap) went to Rosanna Parsons of Balmertown (1,205).