You are here

Local bikers fare well in Motocross event

Category: 

 

Several local dirt mixers took part in a Superior Dirt Riders Motocross meet in Atikokan on September 26. The club runs several dirt bike and ATV practices and races throughout the summer and fall, in Emo, Atikokan and Kakabeka Falls.

COVID-19 shortened the season this year, but the group was still able to get several races in.

Although all local riders were blocked from the top spot, several won second place in their events, including Brandon Croswell, who places second in the Schoolboy event. Ozzy Hanson of Fort Frances placed second in the 85cc 12-16 event, Aiden McTavish took silver in the 85cc 7-11 race, and Landon Flinders of Fort Frances also placed silver, in the Super Mini event.

Other locals who made it on the board are Alex Kreger, Cole Kreger, Blake Kreger, Dawson Pollard, and Trevor Croswell.

 

Super Mini

overall

Number

Brand

Name

City

Moto 1

Moto 2

1

33

HSK

Devon Watson

Shuniah

1

1

2

116

KAW

Landon Flinders

Fort Frances

2

2

3

3

KAW

Caleb Han

South Gillies

3

3

4

9

HON

Blake Kreger

Emo

4

4

5

77a

KAW

Aiden McTavish

Devlin

5

5

 

 

MX3 Beginner

 

1

163

KAW

Kolyn Vos

Atikokan

2

1

2

331

KAW

Connor Campbell

Thunder Bay

1

2

3

94

HON

Kyle Thiery

Thunder Bay

4

3

4

824

HON

Brandon Fischer

Atikokan

4

4

5

113

YAM

Jordan ???

Thunder Bay

9

5

6

91

KAW

Nathan Luchies

Thunder Bay

9

6

7

13

KAW

Luke White

Shuniah

11

7

8

112

YAM

Stephanie Hergott

Thunder Bay

10

8

9

594

KTM

Joel Bingham

Atikokan

3

DNS

10

4

YAM

Alex Kreger

Emo

7

DNS

11

13X

YAM

Sheldon Goodmurphy

Gorham

8

DNS

DNF

1X

SUZ

Elan Perlard

 

DNF

DNS

 

 

Schoolboy

1

12

YAM

Taylor Yurick

Thunder Bay

1

1

2

10

KTM

Brandon Croswell

Emo

2

2

3

331

KAW

Connor Campbell

Thunder bay

3

3

4

33

HSK

Devon Watson

Shuniah

5

4

5

29

YAM

Cole Kreger

Emo

4

6

6

94

HON

Kyle Thiery

Thunder Bay

6

5

7

4

YAM

Alex Greger

Emo

7

7

8

13X

YAM

Sheldon Goodmurphy

Gorham

8

DNF

9

1X

SUZ

Elan Perlard

 

9

DNS

 

85CC 12-16

1

11

KTM

Devon Watson

Shuniah

1

1

2

92

KAW

Ozzy Hanson

Fort Frances

2

2

3

3

KAW

Caleb Hari

South Gillies

3

3

4

9

HON

Blake Kreger

Emo

4

4

5

116

KAW

Landon Flinders

Fort Frances

5

5

6

26

KTM

Dawson Pollard

Fort Frances

6

6

85cc 7-11

1

15

YAM

Griffin Dysievock

Kakabeka Falls

1

1

2

77a

KAW

Aiden Mctavich

Devlin

2

2

3

628

KAW

Ethan Chiappetta

Thunder Bay

3

3

4

10

YAM

Ben Pilot

Thunder Bay

5

4

5

11x

KTM

Andrew Ernsting

Thunder Bay

6

5

6

13

KAW

Tyler White

Thunder Bay

4

DNS

MX3 Open

1

102

KAW

Kenny Mandryk

Neebing

1

1

2

599

YAM

Cole Kutzler

Kakabeka Falls

2

2

3

213

KTM

Andy Roehrig

Atikokan

3

3

4

919

HON

Nick Barboni

Dryden

4

4

5

12

YAM

Taylor Yurick

Thunder Bay

5

5

6

741

YAM

Tanner Huotan

Lappe

6

6

7

115

KAW

Danny Bois

Kaministiquia

7

8

8

243

YAM

Nathan Roy

Gorham

10

9

9

10

KTM

Brandon Croswell

Emo

8

12

10

3

KTM

Russell Hurd

Thunder Bay

14

7

11

45

KTM

Trevor Croswell

Emo

9

13

12

163

KAW

Kolyn Vos

Atikokan

13

10

13

799

KAW

Nick Cameron

Thunder Bay

12

11

14

29

YAM

Cole Kreger

Emo

11

14

15

56

HON

Donald Demichele

Thunder Bay

15

DNS

DNS

529

HON

Tom Johnson

Kaminitiquia

DNS

DNS

 

Free story: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
LinkedIn icon
Pinterest icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon