Heat and air quality warnings in effect

There is a heat warning and special air quality statement in effect for the Rainy River District.

Daytime temperatures today are expected to range from 29 to 31 C (84 to 88 F) with humidex values in the low- to mid-thirties. Heat risks are higher for young children, pregnant women, older adults, those with chronic illnesses and people working or exercising outdoors. Drink plenty of water even before you feel thirsty, and remain in a cool or shaded place when possible. Never leave pets or people in a parked vehicle. Watch for symptoms of heat illness, which include dizziness, fainting, nausea or vomiting, rapid breathing and heartbeat, and extreme thirst.

Meanwhile, smoke fumes from nearby forest fires will affect the area today. Poor air quality risks are higher in children, seniors and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma. Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased couching, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath.

Tonight will be partly cloudy with a chance of showers and a low of 11 (52).

Tomorrow will be cloudy with a chance of showers during the day and partly cloudy skies overnight with a high of 20 (68) and a low of eight (46).

Wednesday will see am ix of sun and cloud with cloudy periods overnight and a high of 22 (72) with a low of 10 (50).

In the extended forecast, Thursday will be cloudy with a chance of showers overnight and a high of 21 (70) with a low of 13 (55) and Friday will see a mix of sun and cloud with a high of 24 (75) and a low of 14 (57).

The record high for today is 36 (97) set in 1988 and the record low is one (34) set in 2001.

Sunset today is at 9:18 p.m. and sunrise tomorrow is at 5:19 a.m.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail